CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I85279

Ms. Bernice Rudd
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop # 0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of wax-filled glass jar candle from China.

Dear Ms. Rudd:

In your letter dated August 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, Style No. GT2001A2 Pineapple Shaped Glass Jar Filled With Wax, consists of a two layered green and yellow colored wax candle that is poured in a clear glass jar shaped like a pineapple and measures 3 to 4 inches in diameter by 6 inches high. The candle is said to consist of 58% palm oil wax. A value of $3.90 is given. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the wax-filled glass jar candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division